Thursday, July 28, 2011

Starting Kindergarten









Yeah, Lexi is starting Kindergarten this year. And I am seriously experiencing feelings of trepidation at the prospect of her spending seven hours away from her Mommy five days a week! I get anxiety and a headache and I am not sure what is best to do. You see, our school district, and pretty much every school district that we called here in Oklahoma City, doesn't offer half day Kindergarten (or Pre-K) anymore!!! It is all full day! Here I am thinnking, "What the he**!?! Whatever happened to a smooth transition?" It seems like too much too soon. Does anyone else feel the same way?











I hope I can find a solution soon that feels right. I have been looking into a Montessori school that seems awesome, but the tuition would make the budget tighter around here.





I know that a lot of moms cry when their children start school, and I am told that it is mostly because she is my first, but a headache, anxiety and the blues? Is that normal? Or am I just weird??? I know she will do fine, whatever schooling choice we make. And we will closely monitor how she is progressing and feeling. She says she wants to try full day, so we will give it a try. I just need to chill out and remember that homeschooling is always an option. :)








P.S. This picture took forever to get, and it still isn't right!!!

P.P.S Barrett chipped his tooth today at the pool, poor little guy. The low point of our day. :(


P.P.P.S What does "P.S." mean, anyway?


Sunday, July 17, 2011

Vacation Stuff

Alrighty, this is a looooong picture post that I am finally doing after putting it off for so long!

To start, I wanted to post some pictures of the kids enjoying the fun fishing game and gummies that someone in our ward left for us anonymously. The kids loved it, as did I! :) Thanks, whoever you are! It really is super cute and creative. I especially like the Jellyfish. :)





Barrett enjoyed it as well.





Cute fattiness is my baby Bear.
(Holding a fishing pole from the game, btw. It's magnetic.)


My birthday was the next day, and Carl made it a wonderful day!



My B-day cake and Dr. Pepper. Carl made this fantastic cake himself! :)





27 Big Ones!


Sooooo, . . . this year we took a rather long summer vacation. We went to Colorado first and visited cousins there for 5 days while Carl attended a conference.



We had fun at a Splash Pad while there.

(My boys realllllly like water.)



Lexi was in heaven having fun with her cousins.

Sometimes it is hard being away from family most of the year.

:(


After said goodbye to the cousins and left Colorado, we went to UT and stayed for 3 weeks! Carl flew back to OK the day before Father's Day (not my idea, but sure sweet of him to arrange for us to stay in UT while he came home). We had his gifts waiting for him to find around the house. Not preferable, of course. But he still felt really loved! Anyhoo, while in UT we celebrated the 4th of July.

Sparklers . . .




. . . .

(I didn't take as many pics as usual this year. I guess a crawling-cruising-falling-getting bruised all the time and getting into mischief everywhere baby will do that to you.)



Lexi loves her Step-Grandpa we like to call "Grampsy Joao". He brought her 3 cute handmade recycled plastic bag animals from Africa and they made a zoo for the animals to reside in. As you can tell, Grampsy Joao loves Lexi right back. :)




Anyone we loves my kids is a winner in my book!





I thought it was pretty cute! (as well as colorful!)

On July 8th, Grammy (my mom) and Grampsy Joao were wed. It was a lovely day, jam packed full of getting ready, and fretting about this and that and festivities and flowers . . . and it was just nice. Nice, but exhausting.


Here is Lexi in her wedding getup. She felt like a princess!





Here is their cake. Pretty neat cake, I think. Tasted pretty good too.





My kids are clamoring for CAKE!




Cody and Connor looking spiffy.



Barrett is cute and I love that suit!




Cody is clearly very excited. Very.

lol









Kenny hanging out before the ceremony.










Lexi with her ring bearer pillow. She was the ring bearer, and she took her job very seriously and did it very well! :) So sweet.

On a side note, I spent a good 15 min. curling her hair, and you couldn't even tell! Her hair refuses to hold curl!


We left the morning after the wedding. It was a long drive. But we got home right on time and are settling back in. It is a little strange being back after being gone for so long! It almost feels like I am new around here again! I definitely feel out of the loop. Hopefully it doesn't take me too long to get things back together again.



And to finish this post up,


A graham cracker faced drive home Barrett,




A car blanket over the face drive home Kenny,



And a happy faced, but sick of driving drive home Lexi.




Pheew, I did it. And that's all folks!

Monday, July 11, 2011

Now is the Time When I Ask Myself . . .

1. Why is it so darn tootin' HOT here?
2. Why does vacation always go so fast?
and . . .
3. WHY AM I STILL AWAKE!!!


Good night.

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Hey

So, I guess I should say something on here, eh? It has been quite a while since I posted anything. I have lots to post, but my own lovely computer isn't at my disposal right now. And my brother, Christian, is hounding me for the computer. :( So this will be a short, pictureless post once again. Boo, I say.

This has been a really pleasant, jam packed trip thus far. We have visited with family A LOT (of course) and seen my midwife who delivered Barrett, my voice teacher whom I haven't seen since my wedding, some friends from days of yore (lol), prepared for a wedding (my moms on July 8th!), got dental work done ( :/ ), and have been doing a whole lot of living in between. :)

Kenny is as messy and cute as usual, Lexi is her smart and rambunctious little self and Barrett has sprouted 4 more teeth! All kids are loving the family time and especially the cousin time.

We will be sad to leave, but also happy to be returning home. Our time is getting close to an end for this summer trip, unfortunately. It always goes to fast! 5 more days left . . .

Family Pix

Family Pix