Sunday, June 14, 2009

The Interview

*Is this a proper interview face?*


I'm tagged. :) I like this one a lot!

What is your current obsession?
Ummm . . . I don't know. My children are always occupying my mind. But I wouldn't call them my obsession.

Hmmm . . . ahh, I know. I often worry that somehow or another Lexi will end up like me and be socially awkward or not good at defending herself. I get stressed when I see some sign that she cares too much what others might think. I am sure it is a bad thing for me to project myself though her like this. (I am working on not doing this anymore!) She is different than me and will turn out fine with love and gentle guidance. But I don't want her to be like me! In some ways, maybe, but in many ways, no! I want her to be sooo much better!


I also have the upcoming move on my mind and how I am going to keep in touch and say goodbye to the friends I have here.


What are you wearing today?

A denim pleated skirt that was given to me and a blue top I bought at Wal-Mart for 3 bucks! (I am a cheapskate, it's true.) ;)

What's for dinner?

Chicken Nuggets we needed to use up, PBJ's and leftovers of Jello and corn-on-the-cob. Not very interesting. Bad night for the interview!

What would you eat for your last meal?

Geeze, I don't know! Something really good, most likely involving chocolate!!!


What's the last thing you bought?

A rental movie. I guess that doesn't count, huh? Well, then a birthday present for Lexi's little friend Willa.


What are you listening to right now?

The gentle whirr of the AC here at the school and my fingers clacking on these keys.


What is your favorite ice-cream flavor?

I have 2. Breyers Rocky Road and Breyers or Edys Mint Chocolate Chip.

What do you think of the person who tagged you?
I admire her in many, many ways! She is the strong kind of woman that I want to be more like someday! She also is a person who genuinely cares about people and people love her! Everyone likes Michelle! She is also very intelligent and knows how to take care of business! :)

If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?

Close to family, or near a beach. Maybe in Carmel? Or maybe up in the mountains? I don't really know, they all sound good.

If you could go back in time and change one thing in your past, what would it be?

I would be a better student and get my bachelors! But I will go back and finish.


Which language do you want to learn?

Spanish (so useful).


What's your favorite quote (for now)?

The one I gave in my talk today by Mary Tighe (an irish poet)

To Love the tender heart hath ever fled
As to its mother's breast
the infant throws its sobbing face
and there in sleep forgets its woe.

What is your favorite color?
I love green. A bright happy green. Not neon, but not Forest or Sage green either(although I like them too). I don't know what the right name for it would be. Maybe Jungle green?

What is your favorite piece of clothing in your own wardrobe?

Don't know. I really like my Jungle green shirt.


What is your dream job?

Besides being a mother which is the best job for me, I think singing opera for a living would be pretty sweet. Dental Hygiene also intrigues me.


If you could go anywhere on a long vacation, where would you go?

England, Ireland or Switzerland (so that I could perfect my yodeling!) :)


If you had $100 now, what would you spend it on?

A DVD player for the upcoming trip to UT and move to LA, and a carpet sweeper thingy to make crumb mess cleaning easier. And if there is any left over, a new CD/tape player. Our old one hasn't worked since Lexi covered it in baby powder!


Who is one historical figure you would love to meet?

Einstien

Describe your personal style?

Quirky, cute, zany, antithesis of stylish!

What are you going to do after this?

Go home and go to bed!


What are your favorite movies?

While You Were Sleeping, Pride and Prejudice


What's your favorite fruit?

Cherries and grapefruit


What inspires you?

Motherhood, learning, teaching, loving, progressing.

Are you a home body or do you prefer to be out?

I'm probably more of a home-body, but not by much! I like to get out fairly often. And yeah, it depends on the day as well.

Polka Dots or checks?
Polka Dots

What are 3 jobs you've had in your life?

Restaraunt worker, Dental Assistant, Dental Assistant


What is your favorite term of endearment?

For me or for my kids? For the kids, Pumpkin/Pumpkin Pie or Lovebug. As for me? Carl calls me Cavort. And I kinda like it.

I tag: Alicia(Thomson), Angie, Cami, and Priscilla. *Personally, I would like to have everybody do this tag. But the people I tagged are the ones I really, really want to hear! Or maybe they are just the ones that I think will actually do it! Ha! :)*


Respond and rework; answer the questions on your blog, replace one question that you dislike with a question of your invention.

I know this is a long post, but here are a few pics as well.

Lexi at her friend Will'a B-day party.






The beetle Kenny tried to eat a few days ago.


We needed a Kenny picture too!


A spider that came to visit on my Birthday. He really was huge and ORANGE!


2 comments:

iandysgrl said...

I think you only tagged me cause you knew I would do it. No one wants to hear my answers. :-) Just kidding. I love all the pictures, so cute!

Alicia said...

I love that I was the only one tagged with their first and last name. Of course I will do the tag, but it will have to be tomorrow when I have more time. oh, and I love the pictures too!

Family Pix

Family Pix